Zweizig v. Northwest Direct Teleservices, Inc. et al
[…] awarding Plaintiff $1,000,000 in noneconomic damages. On July 25, 2018, the Court reduced
Plaintiff’s award of noneconomic damages to $500,000 pursuant to ORS 31.710(1).
Plaintiff now moves for $166,810.00 in attorney fees. Christiansen Decl. Ex. 1 at 18, ECF
261-1. For the reasons explained below, Plaintiff’s motion is granted in part. Plaintiff is awarded
$162,995.00 in fees and $515.80 in costs.
STANDARDS
State law governs attorney fees in diversity cases. See Riordan v. State Farm. Mut. Auto.
Ins. Co., 589 F.3d 999, 1004 (9th Cir. 2009). Under ORS 659A.885(1), the court “may allow the
prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal” in an action under ORS
659A.030. An award of attorney fees under Oregon law is governed by ORS 20.075 and is
within the court's discretion. Ashley v. Garrison, 162 Or. App. 585, 592 n.3, 986 P.2d 654
(1999); see also ORS 20.075(3). The Court, however, is only authorized to award reasonable