Gosha et al v. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation et al
[…] January 30, 2015, Intent to Foreclose letter; omitting material
facts, making false statements, and failing to produce or
producing incomplete or false documents in the OFAP process;
seeking to enforce the Note and Deed knowing they were void;
seeking to enforce the April 2015 Assignment of Trust Deed
knowing it was forged; recording a Substitution of Trustee and
Notice of Default and Sale when BONYM, Bayview, and CRC1 were not
legally entitled to do so; and engaging in allegedly criminal
misconduct.
BONYM and Bayview contend there is not a private right
of action under § 646.607 and that Plaintiffs fail to allege
facts sufficient to constitute a claim under § 646.608.
1.
Section 646.607
Section 646.607(1) provides a person engages in an
unlawful trade practice if the person “employs any unconscionable
tactic in connection with selling, renting or disposing of real
estate, goods or services, or collecting or enforcing an
obligation.”
Oregon Revised Statute § 86.741(3) provides
violation of the provisions of the OFAP process, Oregon Revised
1
Although Plaintiffs allege the appointment of CRC as
successor trustee was improper and invalid, they do not set out
facts that specifically support the allegation that CRC violated