Gosha et al v. Bank of New York Mellon Corporation et al
[…] BONYM and Bayview contend there is not a private right of action under § 646.607 and that Plaintiffs fail to allege facts sufficient to constitute a claim under § 646.608. 1. Section 646.607 Section 646.607(1) provides a person engages in an unlawful trade practice if the person “employs any unconscionable tactic in connection with selling, renting or disposing of real estate, goods or services, or collecting or enforcing an obligation.” Oregon Revised Statute § 86.741(3) provides violation of the provisions of the OFAP process, Oregon Revised 1 Although Plaintiffs allege the appointment of CRC as successor trustee was improper and invalid, they do not set out facts that specifically support the allegation that CRC violated