Factory Mutual Insurance Company v. PERI Formworks Systems, Inc
[…] 3
Page number citations are to the ECF pagination, not to the internal pagination of the
cited document.
PAGE 6 – OPINION AND ORDER
2. Oregon Insurance Contract Interpretation
In Oregon, the interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law. Hoffman
Construction Co. v. Fred S. James & Co., 313 Or. 464, 469 (1992); Capitol Specialty Ins. Corp.
v. Chan & Lui, Inc., 248 Or. App. 674, 680 (2012). Further, the court must determine the intent
of the parties to an insurance policy based on the terms and conditions stated in the policy.
Hoffman, 313 Or. at 469; see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 742.016 (providing that “every contract of
insurance shall be construed according to the terms and conditions of the policy”). In making this
determination, the court uses a three-step process. Hoffman, 313 Or. at 469.
First, if the terms of the policy are unambiguous, the analysis ends and the unambiguous
terms control. Andres v. Am. Standard Ins. Co. of Wis., 205 Or. App. 419, 423 (2006). In