Schedler v. Fieldturf USA, Inc. et al
[…] of law analysis for such claims, Washington law applies; and (2) Defendants’ alternative
argument that if Oregon law were to apply to the conduct at issue that would result in a violation
of the dormant commerce clause of the U.S. Constitution.
A. Oregon’s Noncontractual Choice of Law Analysis
Oregon’s choice of law analysis for noncontracutal claims begins with the consideration
of certain specific statutory provisions. Only if none of these provisions are dispositive should a
court apply the “general and residual” rules set forth in ORS § 15.440 and ORS § 15.445.
1. ORS § 15.430(6)
Plaintiff argues that Oregon law applies to his claim because Oregon law applies to
noncontractual claims “between an employer and an employee who is primarily employed in
Oregon that arise out of an injury that occurs in Oregon.” ORS § 15.430(6). Plaintiff’s alleged
PAGE 5 – OPINION AND ORDER
injury, however, is that his final paycheck did not include all of the amounts that he contends
was due and owing. Plaintiff’s final paycheck was issued by FieldTurf from its offices in
Montreal, Canada.