Schedler v. Fieldturf USA, Inc. et al
[…] Oregon is where
Defendants have a business office, where FieldTurf entered into the employment relationship
with Plaintiff, where Plaintiff resided when he entered into the employment relationship, and
where Plaintiff performed some of his employment services.
Considering the second and third factors, Oregon has substantial policies relevant to the
pending dispute. Oregon has expressed in its wage-and-hour laws a strong public policy interest
in the full and timely payment of employee wages generally and upon termination. Importantly,
Oregon has specifically defined “employee” in ORS § 652.310(2) to include a person who
renders services partly in the state as long as “the contract of employment of the employee has
been entered into, or payments thereunder are ordinarily made or to be made, within this state.”
Plaintiff fits within this definition because he rendered employment services partly in Oregon
and his employment contract was entered into in the state of Oregon. The fact that Oregon
broadly defines an “employee” under its wage-and-hour statute demonstrates the state’s strong