Schedler v. Fieldturf USA, Inc. et al
[…] was due and owing. Plaintiff’s final paycheck was issued by FieldTurf from its offices in
Montreal, Canada. It was paid to Plaintiff while he was a resident of Washington. Further, on the
specific date of the alleged injury, Plaintiff was in Colorado. For all of these reasons, the injury
did not occur in Oregon. Thus, ORS § 15.430(6) does not apply to Plaintiff’s claims.
2. ORS § 15.445
The parties agree that none of the specific provisions of ORS § 15.440 applies. Thus, the
next step in determining whether Oregon or Washington law applies is to consider the “general
and residual” rules of ORS § 15.445. That statute provides, in relevant part:
[T]he rights and liabilities of the parties with regard to disputed
issues in a noncontractual claim are governed by the law of the
state whose contacts with the parties and the dispute and whose
policies on the disputed issues make application of the state’s law
the most appropriate for those issues. The most appropriate law is
determined by:
(1) Identifying the states that have a relevant contact with the
dispute, such as the place of the injurious conduct, the place of the
resulting injury, the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place
of business of each person, or the place in which the relationship
between the parties was centered;
(2) Identifying the policies embodied in the laws of these states on
the disputed issues; and
(3) Evaluating the relative strength and pertinence of these policies
with due regard to:
(a) The policies of encouraging responsible conduct, deterring
injurious conduct and providing adequate remedies for the
conduct; and
(b) The needs and policies of the interstate and international
systems, including the policy of minimizing adverse effects on
strongly held policies of other states.
PAGE 6 – OPINION AND ORDER
ORS § 15.445. In addition, “[w]hen evaluating contacts, [courts] look to those that show that the
state has some interest in having its law apply to the dispute.” Manz v. Contintental Am. Life. Ins.
Co., 117 Or. App. 78, 83, adh’d to as modified on recon., 119 Or.