Lott et al v. Vial Fotheringham LLP
[…] Zimmerman Decl. Ex. 5, at Art. IX. The WP Resolution cannot amend the terms of the WP Declaration and Bylaws by re-defining “assessments” to include attorneys’ fees. Once more, under Oregon law, interest rates must be authorized by the parties’ agreement. Mayer, 263 Or. at 348, 501 P.2d at 789. Accordingly, Defendant is not entitled to impose a 12% interest rate on prevailing-party attorneys’ fees against Chea. 13 – OPINION & ORDER Furthermore, Defendant’s 12% interest rate is not authorized by statute. O.R.S. § 94.630(1)(n) only provides for the imposition of “charges for late payments of assessments and attorney fees related to the collection of assessments.” That statute does not authorize Defendant to pass a resolution setting a rate of interest on attorneys’ fees. The only interest rate that is applicable here and authorized by statute is the standard 9% rate under O.R.S. § 82.010(2)(d).