Holdner v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] pursuant to § 1346.
(1960).
Flora v. United States, 362 U.S. 145, 177
See also Intersport Fashions West, Inc. v. United
States, 84 Fed. Cl. 454, 456 (2008)(“[T]he Supreme Court has
limited the jurisdiction of this court (and the district courts)
in tax refund suits to those claims in which the taxpayer has
9 - OPINION AND ORDER
paid fully all tax assessed for the tax year at issue prior to
the initiation of the claim.”); Byrne v. United States, 127 Fed.
Cl. 284, 290 (2016)(“[B]efore filing suit, a taxpayer must pay
the full amount of the tax alleged to be due.”).
Finally, 26 U.S.C. § 6512 provides “no suit by the taxpayer
for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in
any court” when “the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a
notice of deficiency . . . and . . . the taxpayer files a
petition with the Tax Court . . . [and] the Secretary has
determined the deficiency shall be allowed or made.”
Accordingly, § 6512 “precludes a district court from
redetermining tax liability once the Tax Court has done so.”
George v. United States, No. C07-01369 MJJ, 2007 WL 2318922, at
*2 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 13, 2007)(citing First Nat’l Bank of Chicago
v. United States, 792 F.2d 954, 956 (9th Cir. 1986).