Trackwell v. Homan
[…] If the petitioner prevails, the petitioner shall recover the fee pursuant to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure. The clerk of the court in which the petition is filed shall enter and file the petition and bring it promptly to the attention of such court. Or. Rev. Stat § (O.R.S.) 138.560(1) (emphasis added). In order to proceed as a “financially eligible person,” the petitioner must file with the petition “an affidavit stating inability to pay the expenses of a proceeding . . . including, but not limited to, the filing fee required by ORS 138.650[.]” O.R.S. 138.590(2). “If the circuit court is satisfied that the petitioner is unable to pay such expenses or to employ suitable counsel, it shall order that the petitioner proceed as a financially eligible person.” Id. Plaintiff contends that he filed his petition for relief, along with a motion for appointment of counsel and an affidavit regarding inability to pay, in accordance with Oregon law.