Trackwell v. Homan
[…] The Court also notes that, based on the letter Plaintiff attaches to his complaint, there is no evidence that Defendant acted outside the bounds of her “normal judicial responsibilities.” Furthermore, even if Defendant were not immune, this Court does not have the authority to grant the relief Plaintiff requests. Plaintiff requests that the Court declare that Plaintiff is 5- OPINION & ORDER entitled to file his petition without first tendering to the clerk a filing fee and order Defendant to file his petition. However, Oregon law clearly delegates such authority to the Circuit Court. See O.R.S. 138.590(2) (“If the circuit court is satisfied that the petitioner is unable to pay such expenses or to employ suitable counsel, it shall order that the petitioner proceed as a financially eligible person.”). State laws “prescribe a clear, mandatory sequence of events when a petition for post-conviction relief is filed, along with a motion to appoint counsel and an affidavit of indigency.