Newsome v. State of Oregon - Oregon Health Authority
[…] cases. See ORS § 183.411-471. Furthermore, § 813.415 is not, as Plaintiff argues, redundant in
light of § 813.413. Section 413 provides the notice required about the procedures used in a
PAGE 6 – OPINION AND ORDER
contested case hearing, whereas § 415 requires notice of the right to that hearing, in a contested
case, in the first place.
The legislative history of the 2007 amendments affirms this understanding. Although
neither party has introduced any pertinent legislative history—or even discussed the amendment
to the text of § 183.415—the Court finds it useful to aid its interpretation of this statute. See ORS
§ 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that
the parties provide to the court. A court shall give the weight to the legislative history that the
court considers to be appropriate.”) (emphasis added); see also Gaines, 317 Or. at 166
(interpreting § 174.020 to mean that a “court is not obligated to independently research
legislative history”) (emphasis added).
A Bill Summary prepared by the Senate Committee on Judiciary for House Bill 2423,