Newsome v. State of Oregon - Oregon Health Authority
[…] The context of a
statutory provision “includes other provisions of the same statute and other related statutes.”
Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. Bureau of Labor & Indus., 317 Or. 606, 611 (1993) (superseded by
statute on other grounds as stated in Gaines). Although the newly-added subsection (1) is not
limited by its terms to contested cases, it is still followed by the same operative text in section
(2), making section (1) read more like a general statement of legislative finding of purpose for
the operative section (2). See ORS § 183.413 (noting in (1) “The Legislative Assembly finds that
parties to a contested case hearing have a right to be informed as to the procedures by which
contested cases are heard . . . Accordingly, it is the purpose of subsections (2) and (3) of this
section to set forth certain requirements of state agencies so that parties to contested case
hearings shall be fully informed as to these matters when exercising their rights before state
agencies.”). Additionally, the statute appears within a series of statutes addressing contested
cases. See ORS § 183.411-471. Furthermore, § 813.415 is not, as Plaintiff argues, redundant in
light of § 813.413. Section 413 provides the notice required about the procedures used in a