Rinallo v. CAPSA Solutions, LLC
[…] the ground that they are time-barred.
5 - OPINION AND ORDER
I.
Plaintiff’s claim for violation of § 659A.199 is timebarred.
As noted, in her Amended Complaint Plaintiff again asserts a
claim for retaliation for resisting sexual harassment in
violation of § 659A.199.
The Court dismissed this claim with
prejudice in its November 28, 2016, Opinion and Order on the
ground that Plaintiff failed to commence this action against
Defendant within 90 days after BOLI mailed her Right-to-Sue
letter.
As the Court previously explained, Oregon Revised Statute
§ 659A.875(2) provides a claimant who has filed a BOLI complaint
“must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days
after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant.”
added.
Emphasis
See also Stewart v. Rock Tenn CP, LLC, No. 3:13-CV-02147-
SC, 2015 WL 1883910, at *7 (D. Or. Apr. 24, 2015)(“If a claimant
files a complaint with BOLI and receives a right-to-sue letter,
the claimant ‘must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885