Rinallo v. CAPSA Solutions, LLC
[…] “[s]tatutes of limitations, which dictate the life of state
causes of action, are too intimately connected with the substance
of the state-created right to be disregarded by the federal
courts.”
Harvey's Wagon Wheel, Inc. v. Van Blitter, 959 F.2d
153, 157 (9th Cir. 1992)(quotation omitted).
The Ninth Circuit,
therefore, has held the federal civil rule governing the
commencement of an action “does not commence a suit based on
state law for purposes of the statute of limitations.”
Sain v.
City of Bend, 309 F.3d 1134, 1138 (9th Cir. 2002)(internal
citations omitted).
Oregon Revised Statute § 12.020(2) provides when a plaintiff
serves the defendant with the summons “before the expiration of
60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was
filed, the action . . . shall be deemed to have been commenced
upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.”
If a plaintiff does not serve the defendant with the summons
within 60 days of the date the complaint was filed, the action is
“deemed commenced . . . when the complaint is filed, and the
summons served on the defendant.”
Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.020(1)
(emphasis added).