Rinallo v. CAPSA Solutions, LLC
[…] As noted, in her Amended Complaint Plaintiff again asserts a claim for retaliation for resisting sexual harassment in violation of § 659A.199. The Court dismissed this claim with prejudice in its November 28, 2016, Opinion and Order on the ground that Plaintiff failed to commence this action against Defendant within 90 days after BOLI mailed her Right-to-Sue letter. As the Court previously explained, Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.875(2) provides a claimant who has filed a BOLI complaint “must commence a civil action under ORS 659A.885 within 90 days after a 90-day notice is mailed to the complainant.” added. Emphasis See also Stewart v. Rock Tenn CP, LLC, No. 3:13-CV-02147- SC, 2015 WL 1883910, at *7 (D. Or.