Ferguson v. Management Training Corporation et al
[…] Duran, 2011 WL 1261190, at *4. The Oregon Court of Appeals concluded the fact that the statutory remedies were adequate was insufficient standing alone because the legislature stated explicitly in the text of the statute that the remedies were not intended to restrict or to impair any existing common-law remedies. The plaintiff in Duran contended even though the statutory remedies under § 659A.199 were adequate, the legislature specifically provided in § 659A.199(2) that the remedies are "in addition to any common law remedy . . . for the conduct constituting a violation of this section," and, therefore, the plaintiff's wrongful-termination claim was not precluded by § 659A.199 under Olsen. rejected the plaintiff's argument.