Ferguson v. Management Training Corporation et al
[…] 11 - OPINION AND ORDER
wrongful-termination claim because the plaintiffs had the option
of pursuing adequate statutory remedies under § 659.510
(renumbered § 659A.203) of Oregon's whistleblower statute.
Duran, 2011 WL 1261190, at *4.
The Oregon Court of Appeals
concluded the fact that the statutory remedies were adequate was
insufficient standing alone because the legislature stated
explicitly in the text of the statute that the remedies were not
intended to restrict or to impair any existing common-law
remedies.
The plaintiff in Duran contended even though the
statutory remedies under § 659A.199 were adequate, the
legislature specifically provided in § 659A.199(2) that the
remedies are "in addition to any common law remedy . . . for the
conduct constituting a violation of this section," and,
therefore, the plaintiff's wrongful-termination claim was not
precluded by § 659A.199 under Olsen.
rejected the plaintiff's argument.
The court, however,
Although the court conceded
the language of § 659A.199(2) in conjunction with the holding in