IBC Manufacturing Company v. Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] anticipatory declaratory action, the Court finds that Berkshire did not engage in bad-faith forum
shopping. Cf. Mission Ins. Co., 706 F.2d at 601 (affirming a district court’s dismissal of a suit
where the district court found that the plaintiff caused the defendant to delay filing suit in its
forum of choice through false representations).
IBC also repeatedly refers to itself as the “natural plaintiff” in this action, primarily
relying upon dicta in Judge Posner’s opinion Hoover v. Wagner, 47 F.3d 845 (7th Cir. 1995). In
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-102. IBC disagrees and asserts that Oregon law controls, citing Oregon
Revised Statute § 465.480(2)(a), which states that: “Oregon law shall be applied in all cases
where the contaminated property to which the action relates is located in Oregon.” Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 465.480(2)(a).
PAGE 9 – OPINION AND ORDER
explaining that the “extraordinary” nature of injunctive relief does not make it discretionary,
Judge Posner discussed declaratory relief:
Declaratory relief is discretionary in a strong sense, Green v.