Mays v. United Association of Journeymen and Apprentices of the Plumbing and Pipefitting Industry of the United States and Canada, Local 290 et al
[…] for the challenged action, to which Defendants argue that Mays was either not eligible for Harder
positions or was already dispatched to another employer, Mays has necessarily created a triable
issue by proffering direct evidence of retaliatory intent.
See Charter, 915 F.3d at 626.
Accordingly, for the reasons stated, Defendants' motion for summary judgment is denied with
respect to Mays' s retaliation claims.
Aiding and Abetting
Defendants seek summary judgment on Mays's claim of aiding and abetting under ORS
659A.030(g), which provides that it is an unlawful employment practice to "[f]or any person,
whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the
acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so." Mays's original allegation alleged that
Shropshire worked in concert with Harder employees to discriminate and terminate Mays from
Harder, which occurred on June 3, 2014. (Compl., ,r,r 28, 60.) In addition to the claim being time