Jones v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] This activity is work involving significant mental or physical duties done or intended to be done for pay or profit. 20 C.F.R. § 416.910. If the child is performing such work, he is not disabled within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(b). If the child is not performing substantial gainful activity, the analysis proceeds to step two. 2. Is the child’s medically determinable impairment “severe” under the Commissioner’s regulations? 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). An impairment or combination of impairments is “severe” if it is more than “a slight abnormality or combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations[.]” Id.