Hauth v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] Id The C.F.R. further provides: "We consider someone illiterate ifthe person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his or her name." 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(l). "Limited education" is defined as ability in reasoning, arithmetic, and language skills, but not enough to allow a person with these educational qualifications to do most of the more complex job duties needed in semi-skilled or skilled jobs. We generally consider that a 7th grade through the 11th grade level of formal education is a limited education. 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b)(3). "[T]he numerical grade level that you completed in school may not represent your actual educational abilities," but "if there is no other evidence to contradict it, we will use your numerical grade level to determine your educational abilities." 20 C.F.R. §416.964(b). Here, the ALJ noted that plaintifftestified she "can barely read" and obtained her commercial driver's license and regular driver's license by studying tapes and taldng an oral examination.