National Credit Union Administration Board v. Cross Creek Land, LLC et al
[…] be raised by any party, or by the court on its own initiative, at any time. Arbaugh v. Y&H
Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 506 (2006); Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). The Court must dismiss any case over
which it lacks subject matter jurisdiction.2 Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3).
BACKGROUND
The following facts, which Defendants do not dispute, are taken from the Board’s
complaint and 12 U.S.C. § 1787, the relevant provision of the FCUA. See ECF 1.3 The Board has
placed the Credit Union into liquidation due to the Credit Union’s insolvency and has appointed
itself the Liquidating Agent under 12 U.S.C. § 1787(a)(1)(A). ECF 1 ¶ 7. As a liquidating agent
for the Credit Union, the Board has succeeded to “all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the
credit union, and of any member, accountholder, officer, or director of such credit union with
respect to the credit union and the assets of the credit union.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(A)(i);
ECF 1 ¶ 7. The Board has the right to “disaffirm or repudiate” contracts or leases of the Credit
Union that satisfy certain requirements. ECF 1 ¶ 8; 12 U.S.C. § 1787(c).
2
Because the Court finds that it does not have subject matter jurisdiction over