Werner v. Sturgeon Electric Company, Inc.
[…] Sturgeon generally did not tenninate an employee for his first safety offense. Specifically,
another employee was injured in a similar matter in an mnelated incident a few weeks after Mr.
Werner's injury, but that employee was not terminated. Notably, that employee did not file a
workers' compensation claim.
Mr. Werner has met his burden of citing evidence to suppmt a finding that Sturgeon's
nondiscriminatory explanation is pretextual. Accordingly, I DENY summary judgment for Mr.
Werner's first claim.
II.
Failure to Reinstate an Injured Worker under ORS 659A.043
Mr. Werner's second claim alleges that Sturgeon violated ORS 659A.043, which states,
in relevant pmt, that "[a] worker who has sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated by
the worker's employer to the worker's former position of employment upon demand for such
8 - OPINION AND ORDER
reinstatement, if the position exists and is available and the worker is not disabled from
perfmming the duties of such position." Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 659A.043. To establish a prima
facie case, Mr. Werner must demonstrate that (1) he suffered a compensable injury; (2) he was
able and not precluded from performing the duties of his position; (3) his fmmer position existed