Alliance for the Wild Rockies, Inc. v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Alliance maintains that the failure to
consult affected its members’ use and enjoyment of recreation areas near dams where biological
assessments would serve to protect bull trout critical habitat. Compl. 4–5. When the complaint
was filed, Federal Defendants had yet to reinitiate consultation with respect to all of the
challenged dams and the Court had the authority to provide Alliance with the remedy it sought.
Further, the ESA expressly grants a cause of action to Alliance and jurisdiction to the district
courts to enforce the Act’s provisions and regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1). In sum, Plaintiff
had standing to bring this lawsuit and the Court, in turn, has the authority to award attorneys’
fees.
II.
Attorneys’ Fees
Under the ESA’s citizen-suit provision, a court “may award costs of litigation . . . to any
party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(4).
Whether it is “appropriate” for a plaintiff to receive an award absent a final judgment on the
merits is determined in the Ninth Circuit by a two-part catalyst test.1 Ass’n of Cal. Water
1