Transport Financial Services, LLC v. ETL, Inc.
[…] for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property . . . or both.” 2 Rail Logistics is not a party to this action. 2 - OPINION AND ORDER person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2. Defendant ETL, Inc., is an interstate motor carrier defined as being in “the business of transporting, for compensation, the goods or property of another.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5. Defendant is registered with the FMCSA pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a), which provides the Secretary of Transportation “shall register a person to provide transportation . . . as a motor carrier using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases” when certain conditions are satisfied.