Transport Financial Services, LLC v. ETL, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff, therefore, asserts the bills of lading accompanying the shipments at issue satisfy the requirements of § 1090.3. 11 - OPINION AND ORDER Defendant, however, points out that § 1090.3 specifically provides the appropriate provisions to use TOFC/COFC service must be set out in a “transportation contract.” According to Defendant, bills of lading are distinct from transportation contracts under Title 49. provides: Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b) “A carrier providing transportation or service . . . may enter into a contract with a shipper . . . to provide specified services under specified rates and conditions.” Bills of lading, however, are governed by the Federal Bill of Lading Act, which applies “to a bill of lading when the bill is issued by a common carrier for the transportation of goods.” 49 U.S.C. § 80102. Even if bills of lading constitute transportation contracts under the circumstances of