Transport Financial Services, LLC v. ETL, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff Transport Financial Services (TFS) is a limited liability company that is authorized by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) to issue and to file Form BMC-85, which is a transportation broker’s or freight forwarder’s trust fund agreement, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a).1 During the relevant period Rail Logistics, LLC,2 was a transportation broker licensed and registered by the FMCSA pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 13904. A transportation broker is “a 1 49 U.S.C. § 13906(a) provides in relevant part: “The Secretary may register a motor carrier under section 13902 only if the registrant files with the Secretary a bond, insurance policy, or other type of security approved by the Secretary . . . sufficient to pay . . . for each final judgment against the registrant for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property . . . or both.” 2 Rail Logistics is not a party to this action. 2 - OPINION AND ORDER person who, for compensation, arranges, or offers to arrange, the transportation of property by an authorized motor carrier.” 49 C.F.R. § 371.2. Defendant ETL, Inc., is an interstate motor carrier defined as