Johnson v. Copiers Northwest, Inc.
[…] succeeding on its motion to dismiss based on Oregon’s reciprocal attorney’s fees statute, separate
and apart from the Employment Agreement. Oregon’s reciprocal attorney’s fees statute,
however, is not an independent ground for attorney’s fees divorced from an underlying contract.
It merely provides that if there is a one-sided fee provision in a contract that provides for
attorney’s fees, then, if only one party prevails, any other party to the contract also may be
entitled to recover fees if that party prevails. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 20.096(1) (“In any action or
suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and
costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the
party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs
and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the
contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract.”). Thus, the
basis for the fees remains the underlying contract, and Oregon law merely provides that the right
to recover prevailing party fees under a contract may not be one-sided. The statute does not