Deschutes River Alliance v. Portland General Electric Company
[…] Figure 130B. “Water quality in the Deschutes Basin . . . must be
managed to protect the designated beneficial uses.” OAR 340-041-0130(1). Oregon has also
PAGE 3 – OPINION AND ORDER
adopted numeric water quality criteria for, as relevant here, temperature, dissolved oxygen, and
pH. See OAR 340-041-0028 (temperature); -0016 (dissolved oxygen); -0021 (pH).
States ensure compliance with water quality standards under Section 401 of the CWA,
which applies when an applicant seeks a federal license or permit to undertake any activity that
might result in any discharge into navigable waters. Id. § 1341. Under Section 401(a) of the
CWA, the state’s “certification” means that “any such discharge will comply with the applicable
provisions of Sections [301], [302], [303], [306] and [307] of this title.” Id. § 1341(a)(1).
Section 401(d) of the CWA also provides:
Any certification . . . shall set forth any effluent limitations and
other limitations, and monitoring requirements necessary to assure