Deschutes River Alliance v. Portland General Electric Company
[…] PAGE 2 – OPINION AND ORDER
BACKGROUND
A. Legal Background
In 1972, Congress enacted the CWA to “restore and maintain the chemical, physical and
biological integrity of the Nation’s waters.” 33 U.S.C. §1251(a). Except when in compliance
with one of the permitting schemes in the Act, the “discharge of any pollutant by any person” is
prohibited. Id. § 1311(a). States have the “primary responsibilities and rights” to “prevent,
reduce, and eliminate pollution” and “to plan the development and use (including restoration,
preservation, and enhancement) of land and water resources[.]” Id. § 1251(b). To that end, the
CWA imposes several duties on states, including adopting water quality standards for waters
within the state. Id. § 1313. “Water quality standards . . . consist of a designated use or uses for
the waters of the United States and water quality criteria for such waters based upon such
uses.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(i). Water quality criteria “are elements of State water quality standards,
expressed as constituent concentrations, levels, or narrative statements, representing a quality of
water that supports a particular use.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.3(b).
Oregon has designated the Deschutes River downstream of the Project—the relevant area
for purposes of this lawsuit—to be used, among other things, for “Fish and Aquatic Life.”
OAR 340-41-0130, Table 130A. The area is designated for “Core Cold Water Habitat Use,”