Hume v. Commissioner Social Security Administration
[…] A. Not the
last couple years . . . . Q. Mr. Hume, during your last year and a half [or so], when again you
were sitting down, looking at monitors, letting people in and out, were you setting up barricades
at that point in time? A. Not so much the last couple of years, because of the job cuts . . . . So in
other words no, I didn’t do too much of the barricading, [carrying] boxes, and chairs, and tables
concluding that he could perform his past work. Further, ALJs are entitled to consult a VE in
assessing whether a claimant can perform past work. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(2) (“We may
use the services of [VEs] . . . to obtain evidence we need to help us determine whether you can
do your past relevant work, given your residual functional capacity. A [VE] . . . may offer
relevant evidence within his or her expertise or knowledge concerning the physical and mental
demands of a claimant’s past relevant work, either as the claimant actually performed it or as
generally performed in the national economy. Such evidence may be helpful in supplementing or
evaluating the accuracy of the claimant’s description of his past work. In addition, a vocational
expert . . . may offer expert opinion testimony in response to a hypothetical question about
whether a person with the physical and mental limitations imposed by the claimant’s medical
impairment(s) can meet the demands of the claimant’s previous work, either as the claimant
actually performed it or as generally performed in the national economy.”).
PAGE 22 – OPINION AND ORDER
and stuff [for events]. I was mostly working [with] . . . the computer and . . . monitors, . . . the
phone, [and monitoring] the door access people [use] coming and going.”).
The VE testified that Hume’s “security work may be best categorized in two areas”: (1)