Hanif v. Bank of America NA et al
[…] E. TILA Hanif alleges that BOA violated TILA by failing to provide periodic mortgage servicing statements from March 11, 2015, through June 21, 2016. ECF 1 ¶¶ 16, 36. TILA regulations provide that A servicer of a transaction subject to this section shall provide the consumer, for each billing cycle, a periodic statement . . . . A creditor or assignee that does not currently own the mortgage loan or the mortgage servicing rights is not subject to the requirement in this section to provide a periodic statement. 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41(a)(2). Additionally, the statement must be “delivered or placed in the mail within a reasonably prompt time after the payment due date or the end of any courtesy period provided for the previous billing cycle.” Id. § 1026.41(b).