Larry v. State of Oregon et al
[…] 1. Individual with a Disability
29 U.S.C. § 794 incorporates the definition for “individual with a disability” found in 29
U.S.C. § 705(20), which provides, in pertinent part:
the term “individual with disability” means any individual who –
(i) has a physical or mental impairment which for such individual constitutes
or results in a substantial impediment to employment; and
(ii) can benefit in terms of an employment outcome from vocational
rehabilitation services provided pursuant to title I, III, or VI [19 U.S.C. §§
720 et seq., 771 et seq., or 795 et seq.].
29 U.S.C. § 705(20)(1) (2018). Oregon law provides an applicant may be eligible for vocational
rehabilitation services if the Agency determines the applicant: (1) “has a physical or mental
impairment;” (2) that “constitutes or results in a substantial impediment to employment for the
applicant;” and (3) which “requires vocational rehabilitation services to prepare for, secure, retain,
or regain employment consistent with the applicant’s unique strengths, resources, priorities,
concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice.”