Barber v. Vance et al
[…] See also, Washington v. Tibbets, 2008 WL 1924187 at *1 (W.D. Wash., April 25, 2008) (noting that a state criminal prosecution may be removed only under limited circumstances and discussing the three statutes). The only statute that could potentially apply would be § 1443, which allows for removal for state prosecutions against “any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof.” Petitions for removal must satisfy a two-part test: (1) petitioners must asserts rights that are given to them by an explicit statutory enactment protecting equal racial civil rights; and (2) petitioners must assert that the state court will not PAGE 4 – ORDER enforce that right, and that