Hilburn, et al v. Vilsack, et al
[…] Id. §§ 3560.655, 3560.656. If no agreement can be reached, the USDA can accept prepayment if: (1) the borrower agrees to sign restrictive-use provisions to extend restrictive use by 10 years from the date of prepayment and after those 10 PAGE 11 – OPINION AND ORDER years agrees to offer to sell the housing to a qualified nonprofit organization or public agency; or (2) “[i]f housing opportunities for minorities would be lost as a result of prepayment, the borrower will offer to sell the housing to a qualified nonprofit organization or public body.” Id. § 3560.658(a). If the borrower does not agree to either of those two options, then the USDA must “assess the impact of prepayment on two factors: housing opportunities for minorities and the supply of decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing in the market area.” Id. § 3560.658(b).