Hilburn, et al v. Vilsack, et al
[…] ELIHPA provides that the government may include incentives to reach agreement with the borrower. See Franconia, 536 U.S. at 136 (citing § 1472(c)(4)(B)). If the borrower and the government cannot reach an agreement after a “reasonable period,” the borrower seeking prepayment must “offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(i). The government may accept prepayment if an offer to purchase by a qualified nonprofit organization or public agency is not made within 180 days, or may require refinancing in accordance with the statute.