Banks et al v. Berge et al
[…] admits that he briefly entered the car to roll up the windows and secure the car.
Berge also asserts he accidentally broke the key while securing the car.
The parties have not provided accounts from any other eyewitnesses and Berge
did not prepare a police report in connection with the stop. Instead, the conflicting
testimony presents a classic credibility contest, where one of the critical issues in the
upcoming trial will be the credibility of the witnesses, which is for the jury to
determine.
II.
Berge's Conviction
In December 2017, Berge was charged with first-degree official misconduct,
ORS 162.415(1). ORS 162.415(1) provides, in part, that "[a] public servant commits
the crime of official misconduct in the first degree if' the public servant "knowingly
performs an act constituting an unauthorized exercise in official duties" with "intent
to obtain a benefit or to harm another[.]"
ORS 162.415(l)(a). Berge was charged
with
on or between August 12, 2015 and May 3, 2017, ... being a public