Aichele v. Blue Elephant Holdings, LLC et al
[…] commission.”
The parties agree the following are the three specific
retaliatory acts on which Plaintiff’s claims are based:
(1) Brown directed Plaintiff to leave work on March 4, 2016;
(2) Leonetti sent Plaintiff home from work on the morning of
March 7, 2016; and (3) Morse terminated Plaintiff’s employment on
March 7, 2016.
The parties do not dispute Morse was the sole
decision-maker who acted within the course and scope of his
authority as an owner and as the Managing Director of Blue
Elephant when he terminated
1.
Plaintiff’s employment.
The Law
Section 659A.030(1)(g) provides it is an unlawful
employment practice “[f]or any person, whether an employer or
employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any
of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.”
Courts have not identified the elements for aiding and abetting
under § 659A.030(1)(g).
In this District courts have held a primary actor in an
employee’s termination cannot be held liable pursuant to this
statute for aiding and abetting when that person was the primary
21 - OPINION AND ORDER