Pitkin et al v. Corizon Health, Inc. et al
[…] Brunozzi, 851 F.3d at
998.
"Under Oregon law, the first step involves an examination of the text and context." Id.
(internal quotation marks omitted and alterations normalized). "In the second step, the comt will
consult proffered legislative hist01y[.]" Id (internal quotation marks omitted and alterations
normalized). Because the parties have not proffered any legislative history, I will cabin my
analysis to the first step, exploring only the statute's text and context in order to determine the
Oregon legislature's intent. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 174.020(3) ("A comi may limit its consideration
of legislative history to the information that the parties provided to the court.").
A.
Or. Rev. Stat.§ 676.175 Does Not Prevent Disclosure by Non-State Actors.
Corizon first argues that information obtained by the BON pursuant to an investigation is
confidential under Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175. Defendant's argument actually depends on two