Pitkin et al v. Corizon Health, Inc. et al
[…] Corizon first argues that information obtained by the BON pursuant to an investigation is
confidential under Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175. Defendant's argument actually depends on two
statutory provisions.
Or. Rev. Stat. § 678.126(1) explains that "[a]ny information that the
Oregon State Board of Nursing obtains" pursuant to laws concerning licensure, discipline, and
revocation "is confidential as provided under [Or. Rev. Stat.] § 676.175." Put another way, those
documents are confidential only to the extent that such confidentiality is defined by Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 676.175. That provision states, in relevant part, that "[a] health professional regulatory board
shall keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information obtained by the board as
patt of an investigation of a licensee or applicant[.]" Or. Rev. Stat. § 676.175(1 ).
Page 14 - OPINION AND ORDER
Plaintiffs argue that the plain text of the statute does not prohibit Corizon from disclosing
information related to the BON investigation because Corizon is not a "health professional
regulatory board."