World Fuel Services, Inc. v. Martin
[…] Martin also lacks standing. I therefore GRANT summary judgment to World Fuel on Mr. Martin’s counterclaim. B. The collateral attack doctrine also bars Mr. Martin’s counterclaim. Even if Mr. Martin had standing, his counterclaim is barred by the collateral attack doctrine. As Mr. Martin acknowledged at oral argument, his counterclaim focuses on World Fuel’s February 2015 state court judgment because any claim against the July 2012 Blanket Guaranty is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. See O.R.S. § 95.280(2) (stating that a 10 – OPINION AND ORDER claim under O.R.S. § 95.230(1)(b) or § 95.240(1) must be brought “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred”). But Mr. Martin’s counterclaim against the February 2015 state court judgment is barred by the collateral attack doctrine.