Estate of Marjory Gail Thomas Osborn-Vincent v. Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
[…] terms, the rule creates a presumption in favor of awarding costs to a prevailing party, but vests in
the district court discretion to refuse to award costs. This discretion, however, is not unlimited. A
district court must specify reasons for its refusal to award costs.” Ass’n of Mexican-Am.
Educators v. State of California, 231 F.3d 572, 591 (9th Cir. 2000) (citations omitted).
Defendants seek $11,340.19 in costs. Defs. Mot. Attorney Fees 13, ECF 237. Defendants
have not, however, described or otherwise established how the requested costs are allowed under
the categories set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Defendants did not provide an affidavit or declaration
as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1924 to verify each “item is correct and has been necessarily incurred
in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily
performed.” The spreadsheet defendants submitted contains largely generic descriptions of items
such as “Document printing” or “Electronic image” with no explanation as to what these
materials are or whether they were “necessarily incurred.” E.g., Larsen Decl. Ex. 3 at 6, ECF
238; see Old Navy, LLC v. Ctr.