Tran v. Clear Recon Corp. et al
[…] a non-party. See ORCP 7 E. Service of process by mail, however, may also be made by an
attorney for any party. Id. Because Plaintiff is pro se in these proceedings, she is her own
attorney. Further, this Court interprets ORCP 7 G as excusing any possible error on this point
because Defendants “received actual notice of the substance and pendency of the action.” Actual
notice was sufficient to enable Removing Defendants to file the notice of removal on
December 14, 2016.
4
Removing Defendants argue that service was inadequate under Or. Rev. Stat.
§ 60.121(1), which provides that “[t]he registered agent appointed by a corporation shall be an
agent of the corporation upon whom any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law
to be served upon the corporation may be served.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 60.121(1) (emphasis added).
The statute also states, however, that “[n]othing contained in this section shall limit or affect the
right to serve any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon a