Jones v. United States et al
[…] Laub v.
United States Dep't of Interior, 342 F.3d 1080, 1093 (9th Cir.
2003).
When a defendant's motion to dismiss for lack of
jurisdiction "is based on written materials rather than an
evidentiary hearing, the plaintiff need only make a prima facie
showing of jurisdictional facts to withstand the motion to
dismiss."
Mavrix Photo, Inc. v. Brand Tech., Inc., 647 F.3d
1218, 1223 (9th Cir. 2011)(citation omitted).
II.
Analysis
As noted, Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s FTCA claims
on the ground that this Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction
because the FTCA is preempted by 18 U.S.C. § 4126 under the
circumstances alleged in Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint.
“The Prison Industries Fund may be used to compensate
10 - OPINION AND ORDER
‘inmates . . . for injuries suffered in any industry or in any
work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of
the institution in which the inmates are confined.’”
Vander v.
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 268 F.3d 661, 663 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting
18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)).
The Prison Industries Fund “is the sole
source of compensation for the injury; its remedy is exclusive.”
Id. (citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149, 152–53 (1966)).