Brinkmann v. ABM Onsite Services - West, Inc.
[…] ECF 41 in Case ‘275. Plaintiff has
cross-moved for summary judgment on the same issue.
The core dispute for the purpose of this cross motion for summary judgment is the proper
interpretation of ORS § 652.615, “Remedy for violation of itemized statement requirement.”
That statute provides:
There is hereby created a private cause of action for a violation of
ORS 652.610(3) for actual damages or $200, whichever is greater.
In any such action the court may award to the prevailing party, in
addition to costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney fees.
Id. The referenced statute, ORS § 652.610(3), provides:
An employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an
employee’s wages unless:
(a) The employer is required to do so by law;
(b) The deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the
employee, are for the employee’s benefit and are recorded in the
employer’s books;
(c) The employee has voluntarily signed an authorization for a
deduction for any other item, provided that the ultimate recipient
of the money withheld is not the employer and that the deduction is
recorded in the employer’s books;
(d) The deduction is authorized by a collective bargaining
agreement to which the employer is a party;
(e) The deduction is authorized under ORS 18.736; or
(f) The deduction is made from the payment of wages upon
termination of employment and is authorized pursuant to a written
agreement between the employee and employer for the repayment
of a loan made to the employee by the employer, if all of the
following conditions are met:
(A) The employee has voluntarily signed the agreement;
PAGE 4 – ORDER
(B) The loan was paid to the employee in cash or other medium
permitted by ORS 652.110;
(C) The loan was made solely for the employee’s benefit and was
not used, either directly or indirectly, for any purpose required by
the employer or connected with the employee’s employment with
the employer;
(D) The amount of the deduction at termination of employment
does not exceed the amount permitted to be garnished under ORS
18.385; and
(E) The deduction is recorded in the employer’s books.
Plaintiff and Defendant disagree over their interpretation of the plain text of the statute, the
legislative history and intent, and relevant case law. The Court addresses each disagreement in
turn.
1. Plain Text