Brinkmann v. ABM Onsite Services - West, Inc.
[…] ORS § 652.610(3) multiple times, or at least more than once.
The Court also finds the Plaintiff’s emphasis on the statute’s use of the article “a”
preceding “violation” to be unpersuasive. Although Plaintiff is correct that the article “a” may be
used to indicate one in number, as in “I own a dog and two cats,” the article may also be used to
indicate any non-specified member of a group or category, as in “this conduct is a violation of
the statute.” The latter usage is not necessarily intended to indicate only one in number.
The statute that ORS § 652.615 references, ORS § 652.610(3), further confuses the
issue. Although ORS § 652.615 creates a cause of action for “a violation” of ORS § 652.610(3),
at least one prohibited category of deduction is described using the plural form: “An employer
may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless . . . (b) The
deductions are voluntarily authorized in writing by the employee, are for the employee’s benefit
and are recorded in the employer’s books.” ORS § 652.610(3) (emphases added). If the Court
were strictly to construe the statutory use of plural and singular nouns as dispositive of how to
define a violation and its penalty, then at least one type of singular “violation” of ORS