Brinkmann v. ABM Onsite Services - West, Inc.
[…] PAGE 10 – ORDER
Because the Oregon Supreme Court’s statement in Allen is the best indicator of how the
state’s highest tribunal likely would interpret this Oregon law, this Court finds that ORS
§ 652.615 allows a successful plaintiff to be awarded actual damages or a single sum of $200,
whichever is greater, for a given type of violation of ORS § 652.610(3), even if that violation
occurs multiple times across multiple pay-periods.2
B. ORS § 652.615: Penalty or Non-Penalty
Plaintiff and Defendant also disagree over whether the $200 damages provided by ORS
§ 652.615 is a penalty or is non-penalty statutory liquidated damages. This disagreement
determines the applicable statute of limitations. ORS § 12.100(2) states that “an action upon a
statute for penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the party aggrieved, or to such party
and the state . . . shall be commenced within three years.” In contrast, ORS § 12.080(2) allows
for a six-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a
penalty or forfeiture, excepting those mentioned in ORS 12.110.”
Courts have used the terms “penalty” and “statutory liquidated damages” when referring