James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] Defendant also
does not employs any “employee [who is]. . . [e]mployed by or
under contract with the state.”
Plaintiff, therefore, has not and cannot state a claim
against Defendant for violation of Oregon Revised Statutes
§§ 243.672 and 659A.200-659A.224.
Accordingly, the Court grants
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s claims for violation of
Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 243.672 and 659A.200-659A.224 with
prejudice.
D.
Plaintiff’s Claim for Violation of Oregon Revised
Statutes § 659A.199
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for
violation of § 659A.199 on the ground that Plaintiff fails to
state a claim.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.199 provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any
manner discriminate or retaliate against an
employee with regard to promotion, compensation or
other terms, conditions or privileges of
employment for the reason that the employee has in
good faith reported information that the employee
believes is evidence of a violation of a state or
federal law, rule or regulation.
As noted, Plaintiff alleges in his Third Amended
Complaint that (1) he reported to “Jeff Bayliss (boss in
laminating)” and a lift driver that the sweeper batteries had not
been changed “although the green card sheet stated” they had been