James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] Specifically, Defendant alleges this Court lacks jurisdiction over those claims because Plaintiff’s employment relationship did not have any connection with the State of Washington. Oregon Revised Statutes § 15.430(6) provides Oregon law governs “[a]ctions between an employer and an employee who is primarily employed in Oregon that arise out of an injury that 21 - OPINION AND ORDER occurs in Oregon.” The record reflects Plaintiff worked in Oregon for Defendant, an Oregon corporation, and claims injuries for actions that occurred solely in Oregon.