James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] 18 - OPINION AND ORDER
Cities,
counties, community colleges, school districts, special
districts, mass transit districts, metropolitan service
districts, public service corporations or municipal corporations
and public and quasi-public corporations.”
Oregon courts have
held § 243.672 does not apply to private employment
relationships.
See, e.g., Int’l Longshore and Warehouse Union,
Locals 8 & 40 v. Port of Portland, 279 Or. App. 146, 155-56
(2016)(affirming dismissal of claims for violation of § 243
against private employer).
Similarly, Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 659A.200-659A.224
designate certain enumerated actions by “any public or nonprofit
employer” unlawful employment practices.
Oregon Revised Statutes
§§ 659A.200(6) defines “public employer” for purposes of that
statute as a “state or any agency of or political subdivision in
the state; [a]ny person authorized to act on behalf of the state,
or any agency of or political subdivision in the state, with
respect to control, management or supervision of any employee,”
or “[a]n employer who employs an employee [who is] . . .
[e]mployed by or under contract with the state or any agency of
or political subdivision in the state.”
Plaintiff does not allege Defendant is a public
employer.
Indeed, the record reflects Defendant is a private