James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] not stated a claim for violation of § 659A.199.
Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant’s Motion to
Dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for violation of § 659A.199.
E.
Plaintiff’s Claims for Violation of RWC §§ 49.60.210
and 41.56.140
Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated RWC §§ 49.60.210
and 41.56.140.
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s those
claims for lack of jurisdiction.
Specifically, Defendant alleges
this Court lacks jurisdiction over those claims because
Plaintiff’s employment relationship did not have any connection
with the State of Washington.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 15.430(6) provides Oregon law
governs “[a]ctions between an employer and an employee who is
primarily employed in Oregon that arise out of an injury that
21 - OPINION AND ORDER
occurs in Oregon.”
The record reflects Plaintiff worked in
Oregon for Defendant, an Oregon corporation, and claims injuries
for actions that occurred solely in Oregon.
Moreover,
Plaintiff’s attempted Washington claims are entirely duplicative