James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] The Court has already provided Plaintiff with numerous opportunities to amend his Complaint to state claims for violation of Title VII and § 659A.030, and Plaintiff has failed to do so. Accordingly, the Court grants Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s claims brought pursuant to Title VII and § 659A.030(f)(1) and dismisses those claims with prejudice. 13 - OPINION AND ORDER II. Plaintiff’s Whistleblower Claim As noted, Plaintiff states in his Amended Response to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss that he intended to assert claims for violation of § 659A.233 and § 659A.199 based on the facts alleged in his Fourth Amended Complaint. A. Plaintiff’s Claim for Violation of § 659A.233 Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.233 provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge . . . an employee. . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported possible violations of ORS chapter 441 or of ORS 443.400 to 443.455 or has testified in good faith at an unemployment compensation hearing or other hearing conducted pursuant to ORS chapter 657. Oregon Revised Statutes Chapter 441 relates to licensing and supervision of health-care facilities. Oregon Revised Statutes §§ 443.400-443.455 relate to licensing and supervision of residential-care facilities, adult foster homes, and hospice programs.