James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] The
Court, therefore, concludes Plaintiff has not stated a claim for
violation of § 659A.233.
14 - OPINION AND ORDER
B.
Plaintiff’s Claim for Violation of Oregon Revised
Statutes § 659A.199
In his Fourth Amended Complaint Plaintiff does not
explicitly allege he is bringing a claim for violation of
§659A.199.
Nevertheless, the Supreme Court has made clear that a
pro se plaintiff's complaint “must be held to less stringent
standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers.”
551 U.S. at 94.
Erickson,
Thus, the Court must construe pro se filings
liberally.
Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.199 provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an
employer to discharge. . . or retaliate against an
employee . . . for the reason that the employee
has in good faith reported information that the
employee believes is evidence of a violation of a
state or federal law, rule or regulation.
Plaintiff alleges in his Third Amended Complaint that
(1) he reported to “Jeff Bayliss (boss in laminating)” and a lift
driver that the sweeper batteries had not been changed “although
the green card sheet stated” they had been changed.
In his