James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] Crawford v. Metro. Gov't of Nashville & Davidson Cnty., Tenn., 555 U.S. 271, 274 (2009). Title VII defines unlawful employment practices as failing or refusing to hire, discharging, or “otherwise . . . discriminat[ing]” against any individual “because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2. In his Third Amended Complaint Plaintiff alleged he was retaliated against for reporting that the sweeper batteries had not been changed and that the green card reflected the sweeper 2 Similarly, Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.030(1)(f) provides it is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to “discharge . . . any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter or has attempted to do so.” 11 - OPINION AND ORDER batteries had been changed. The Court advised Plaintiff in its June 23, 2017, Opinion and Order that Plaintiff’s report relating to the sweeper batteries does not involve any “practice made an unlawful employment practice by Title VII” or § 659A.030(1)(f).