James v. Sapa Extrusions North America
[…] Oregon Revised Statutes § 659A.199 provides: It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge. . . or retaliate against an employee . . . for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation. Plaintiff alleges in his Third Amended Complaint that (1) he reported to “Jeff Bayliss (boss in laminating)” and a lift driver that the sweeper batteries had not been changed “although the green card sheet stated” they had been changed.