Modrall v. Oregon State Bar et al
[…] be barred by the Eleventh Amendment. See Paulson v. Oregon State Bar, 609 F. App'x 511, 512
(9th Cir. 2015); Hirsh v. Justices of Supreme Court of Cal., 67 F.3d 708, 715 (9th Cir. 1995) (a
state bar association is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity and state bar prosecutors are
entitled to quasi-judicial immunity). The Eleventh Amendment bars citizens from suing states in
federal court for money damages or declaratory relief absent waiver by the state or abrogation by
Congress. Cory v. White, 457 U.S. 85, 90–91 (1982). OSB is an instrumentality of the State of
Oregon. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 9.010(2) (describing OSB as an “instrumentality of the Judicial
Department of the government of the State of Oregon[.]”). Plaintiff presents no evidence or
authority that OSB waived its immunity, nor has Congress abrogated that authority under the
circumstances alleged by Plaintiff.
5- OPINION & ORDER
Similarly, Mr. Wood is immune from Plaintiff’s claim for monetary damages under the