CKH Family Limited Partnership v. Holt Homes, Inc.
[…] “the court may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action under
[§ 59.115],” gives the Court discretion to grant reasonable attorney’s fees to Defendants in this
case.
In addition, Defendants Greg Kubicek, Clackamas Homes, Inc. (“CHI”), and MGD/CCP
Acquisition LLC (“the Company”) are entitled to attorney’s fees under the Operating Agreement
at issue in this case. Under Oregon law, a prevailing party shall recover reasonable attorney’s
fees and costs incurred in enforcing the provisions of a contract when the contract so requires.
ORS § 20.096(1). Oregon law provides:
In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract
that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to
enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of
the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to
reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements,
without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified
in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party
is a party to the contract.
PAGE 2 – OPINION AND ORDER
Id. The Operating Agreement provides:
In the event that any dispute between the Company and the
Members or among the Members should result in litigation or
arbitration, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover from