Bauer v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
[…] Evidence that other drivers, in other locations throughout the metropolitan area, ended up driving PAGE 9 – OPINION AND ORDER for more than 16 hours on December 14th is not relevant to whether Bauer would not have been able to drive from Tualatin to the Portland Service Center before his 16-hour limit expired. Having briefly addressed some of the parties’ objections to the F&R, the Court turns next to Bauer’s claim under 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) and Bauer’s state and federal punitive damages claims. B. Surface Transportation Assistance Act The Surface Transportation Assistance Act (“STAA”), 49 U.S.C. § 31105, prohibits a person from discharging an employee “because . . . the employee refuses to operate a vehicle because . . . the employee has a reasonable apprehension of serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle’s hazardous safety or security condition.” See 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii). “Under paragraph (1)(B)(ii) of this subsection, an employee’s apprehension of serious injury is reasonable only if a reasonable individual in the circumstances then confronting the employee would conclude that the hazardous safety or security condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to health. To qualify for protection, the employee must have sought from the employer, and been unable to obtain, correction of the hazardous safety or security condition.” Id. at § 31105(a)(2).