Bauer v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc.
[…] “For a variety of reasons, some retaliators prefer to take their time: They may wait until the victim is especially vulnerable . . . [o]r they may wait until they think the lapse of time disguises their true motivation.” Id. at 978. A reasonable jury could conclude that Bauer’s refusal to follow dispatch’s order to continue driving on the night of December 14th provided the opportune moment to terminate him in an attempt to disguise a retaliatory motive. Magistrate Judge Beckerman recommended that the Court grant summary judgment on Bauer’s claim under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(f) and (g). Bauer argues that, because Section 659A.030(1)(f) prohibits “any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint, testified or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter,” it provides a cause of action for his claim that he was retaliated against for whistleblowing about violations of state and federal law. But Or. Rev.