Marquard et al v. New Penn Financial, LLC et al
[…] . a sum (for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes, insurance premiums and other charges with respect to the property) in excess of the sum of (A) one-twelfth of the total amount of the estimated taxes, insurance premiums and other charges which are reasonably anticipated to be paid on dates during the ensuing twelve months . . . plus (B) such amount as is necessary to maintain an additional balance in such escrow account not to exceed one-sixth of the estimated total amount of such taxes, insurance premiums and other charges to be paid . . . during the ensuing twelve-month period . . . . 12 U.S.C. § 2609(a)(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs’ escrow of $342.44 cannot be “for the purpose of assuring payment of taxes . . . which are reasonably anticipated to be paid . . . during PAGE 9 – OPINION AND ORDER the ensuing twelve months” until at least August 15, 2017. This is because even if Plaintiffs become ineligible for the Oregon Tax Deferral Program at some point in 2017, their deferred taxes for 2017 will not be due until August 15, 2018, at the earliest.