Marquard et al v. New Penn Financial, LLC et al
[…] Based on the Oregon Supreme Court’s precedent interpreting standing provisions, the policy of Oregon’s disability discrimination laws and a structural analysis of those laws, Ms. Marquard has standing under ORS § 659A.885 to bring a claim as an aggrieved person for Defendants’ alleged violation of ORS § 659A.142. b. Public Accommodation Defendants also challenge Plaintiffs’ claim for disability discrimination under ORS § 659A.142 on the grounds that Defendants are not places of public accommodation, as defined by ORS § 659A.400. ORS § 659A.142 provides that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS § 659A.400 . . . to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.” Oregon defines a place of public accommodation as “[a]ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.”