Marquard et al v. New Penn Financial, LLC et al
[…] Marquard has standing under ORS § 659A.885 to bring a claim as an aggrieved person for Defendants’ alleged violation of ORS § 659A.142. b. Public Accommodation Defendants also challenge Plaintiffs’ claim for disability discrimination under ORS § 659A.142 on the grounds that Defendants are not places of public accommodation, as defined by ORS § 659A.400. ORS § 659A.142 provides that “[i]t is an unlawful practice for any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement as defined in ORS § 659A.400 . . . to make any distinction, discrimination or restriction because a customer or patron is an individual with a disability.” Oregon defines a place of public accommodation as “[a]ny place or service offering to the public accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges whether in the nature of goods, services, lodgings, amusements, transportation or otherwise.” ORS § 659A.400. The statutory definition excludes certain state institutions and “[a]n institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private.” Id. § 659A.400(2)(e). Defendants’ argument relies primarily on ORS § 659A.139, the ADA lockstepping provision described above.