Marquard et al v. New Penn Financial, LLC et al
[…] Id. Oregon’s definition of “public accommodation” in ORS § 659A.400 does not support the same strict reading required by the ADA in 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7). The Oregon statute provides a general definition that on its face is not limited to “actual, physical places.” The statute explicitly distinguishes between “places” and “services” and includes both in its definition. ORS § 659A.400(a) (“[a]ny place or service”). Paragraphs (b) and (c) of ORS § 659A.400 reinforce this distinction and inclusion. Paragraph (b) includes in the definition of public accommodation “[a]ny place that is open to the public and owned or maintained by a public body,” while paragraph (c) includes “[a]ny service to the public that is provided by a public body.” § 659A.400(b)-(c). This structure suggests that both publically and privately owned public accommodations are not limited to those services associated with a physical space.