Marquard et al v. New Penn Financial, LLC et al
[…] Defendants challenge this claim as to Ms. Marquand, arguing that the statute does not grant her associational standing. Defendants also challenge the claim as to both plaintiffs on two grounds: (1) Defendants are not places of public accommodations and (2) Plaintiffs have not stated facts to establish discrimination on the basis of disability. a. Ms. Marquand’s standing Plaintiffs allege that Defendants are discriminating against Mr. Marquard because of his disability, and against Ms. Marquard because of her association with Mr. Marquard. Defendants argue that of ORS § 659A.885, the provision that establishes standing for violations of ORS § 659A.142, does not provide for associational standing. Oregon law provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful practice specified in subsection (2) of this section may file a civil action in circuit court.” ORS § 659A.885. Subsection (2) includes ORS § 659A.142, the anti-discrimination statute that Plaintiffs allege Defendants violated.