Jarlstrom v. Aldridge et al
[…] Court would arrive at a different interpretation than the Oregon Court of Appeals, because an
7
The Board acknowledges that the three terms mean the same thing under the Act. See
Def.’s Reply In Supp. Mot. Summ. J. at 9) (“The term ‘engineer’ in the statute means the exact
same thing as a professional engineer and the exact same thing as a registered professional
engineer.”) (emphasis in original).
PAGE 16 – OPINION AND ORDER
alternative interpretation would require inserting a commercial speech limitation not currently
found in the text. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 174.010 (providing that “[i]n the construction of a statute,
the office of the judge is . . . not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been
inserted”); see also Powell’s Books v. Kroger, 622 F.3d 1201, 1215 (9th Cir. 2010) (noting that
courts “may not rewrite a state law to conform it to constitutional requirements”) (citation and
quotation marks omitted). The Title laws, as written, reach beyond purely commercial speech to