Jarlstrom v. Aldridge et al
[…] word “engineer” from Or. Rev. Stat. § 672.002(2) and Or. Rev. Stat. § 672.007(1)(b). Plaintiff
invites this remedy by focusing his challenge on the Title laws’ use of the word “engineer.” (Pl.’s
Mot. Summ. J. at 27.) Accordingly, the term “engineer” should be stricken from these
subsections, leaving the remainder of the Act intact: Or. Rev. Stat. § 672.002(2) (“Engineer,
‘professional engineer’ or ‘registered professional engineer’ means an individual who is
registered in this state and holds a valid certificate to practice engineering in this state as
provided under ORS 672.002 to 672.325.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 672.007(1)(b) (“A person is
practicing or offering to practice engineering if the person . . . [t]hrough the use of some other
title implies that the person is an engineer or a registered professional engineer[.]).11
B.
Permanent Injunction
Plaintiff also asks the Court to convert the agreed-upon preliminary injunction into a
permanent injunction. (Pl.’s Mot. Summ. J. at 34-35.) “[A] plaintiff seeking a permanent
injunction must satisfy a four-factor test before a court may grant such relief.”