United States of America v. Thompson et al
[…] William Thompson asserts
in his Amended Motion to Compel that he “filed federal income tax
8 - OPINION AND ORDER
returns for the years 1999-2004 on April 13, 2007[,]” and those
returns “constituted self-assessments as of the same date.”
Plaintiff filed this action to collect William Thompson’s federal
income-tax liabilities for those years on May 22, 2017, which is
more than ten years after April 13, 2007.
According to William
Thompson, therefore, this action to collect his federal incometax liabilities is untimely filed.
The Internal Revenue Code defines “assessment” within the
meaning of § 6502(a)(1) as the “recor[d] [of] the liability of
the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with
rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
§ 6203.
26 U.S.C.
“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability
of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with
rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”
§ 6203.
26 U.S.C.
An “assessment” as used in the Internal Revenue Code is
a “‘recording’ of the amount the taxpayer owes the Government.”
Hibbs v. Winn, 542 U.S. 88, 100 (2004)(quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6203).
The assessment is the official record of the amount of a
taxpayer's tax liability.