Surfsand Resort, LLC v. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co. et al
[…] As noted,
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s request for attorneys’
fees on the ground that they are not provided for in the SFIP
and/or they are preempted by the NFIP/NFIA.
The SFIP at issue provides in pertinent part:
“We only
provide coverage for direct physical loss by or from flood, which
means that we do not pay you for:
loss you suffer.”
. . . [a]ny other economic
Keilty Decl., Ex. B at 14.
Plaintiff does not
appear to dispute that the SFIP does not specifically provide for
attorneys’ fees under its terms.
Instead Plaintiff seeks fees
pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.061(1), which provides
in relevant part:
“[I]f . . . an action is brought in any court
of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature,
and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender
made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be
13 - OPINION AND ORDER
fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the
costs of the action.”
Although the Ninth Circuit has not addressed the issue
of an insured’s entitlement to attorneys’ fees for litigating a
claim under an SFIP via a provision of state law, at least one
district court in the Ninth Circuit has addressed the issue and