Torch v. Windsor Surry Company et al
[…] claims are nonetheless timely.
1.
Strict Products Liability and Negligence
In Oregon,
a product liability civil action for personal injury prope1ty damage must be
commenced not later than two years after the plaintiff discovers, or reasonably
should have discovered, the personal injmy or prope1ty damage and the causal
relationship between the injmy or damage and the product, or the causal
relationship between the injury or damage and the conduct of the defendant.
14- OPINION AND ORDER
Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.905(1).
Similarly, the statute of limitations for negligence actions is two
years. See id. § 12.110(1) (providing that suits "for any injury to the person or rights of another,
not arising on contract . . . shall be commenced within two years[.]'').
As noted above, for
negligence claims in Oregon, '~he period of limitations . . . commences from the earlier of two
possible events: ( 1) the date of the plaintiffs actual discovery of injury; or (2) the date when a