Nikolaychuk v. National Casualty Company
[…] Accordingly,
Plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment on this issue is denied. Although the Plaintiff’s motion
is denied, the Court has not been called upon to decide and is not deciding the specific issue of
whether Defendant’s obligations under the Policy are to be reduced by any amounts paid by the
at-fault driver or her insurer if the total damages exceed the combined limits of both policies.
IV. Compliance with ORS 742.502(2) in the Selection of Lower UIM Limits
Plaintiff contends that a failure to comply with the requirements of ORS 742.502(2) for
electing lower limits for UM/UIM coverage invalidates Defendant’s claim of lower limits.
ORS 742.502(2)(b) directs that:
OPINION AND ORDER – 11
If a named insured elects lower [UM/UIM] limits, the named insured shall sign a
statement to elect lower limits within 60 days after the time the named insured
makes the election. The statement must acknowledge that a named insured was
offered uninsured motorist coverage with the limits equal to those for bodily
injury liability. The statement must have a brief summary that is not part of the
insurance contract and that describes what uninsured motorist coverage provides
and what the underinsured coverage provides. The summary must also state the
price for coverage with limits equal to the named insured's bodily injury liability
limits and the price for coverage with the lower limits the named insured
requested. * * *
As Plaintiff points out, the “Oregon Election of Lower Limits for Uninsured Motorists
Coverage” form signed by the named insured, RMI, and purportedly electing a combined single
limit of $100,000 of Bodily Injury Uninsured Motorists Coverage does not state the price for