Wani v. George Fox University et al
[…] Id. at 6. Wani, does not explicitly move for recusal; however, because he is proceeding pro se, the court construes his pleadings liberally. Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 94 (2007) (“A document filed pro se is to be liberally construed.”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). The court, therefore, examines Wani’s request for recusal under 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455, the two statutes that govern such requests. See U.S. v. Odachyan, 749 F.3d 798, 801 (9th Cir. 2014) (noting that 28 U.S.C. §§ 144 and 455 define when a judge must recuse herself due to personal bias). 28 U.S.C. § 144 provides that a judge “shall proceed no further” when presented with a “timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice.” Once a sufficient affidavit has been filed, a different judge shall be assigned to hear the proceeding. Id.