Newman v. Lowe's Home Centers, LLC
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Earl v. Nielsen Media Research, Inc., 658 F.3d
1108, 1112 (9th Cir. 2011). If the factual context makes the nonmoving party’s claim on the
existence of a material issue of fact implausible, that party must come forward with more
Page -16- OPINION AND ORDER
persuasive evidence to support his claim than would otherwise be necessary. Matsushita Elec.
Indus. Co. v.. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
DISCUSSION
I. Claim for Worker’s Compensation Retaliation
A. Prima Facie Case
Oregon Revised Statute § 659A.040 provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against a
worker with respect to hire or tenure or any term or condition of employment
because the worker has applied for benefits or invoked or utilized the procedures
provided for in ORS chapter 656 or has given testimony under the provisions of
those laws.
To establish a prima facie case for violation of § 659A.040, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the