Lightforce USA, Inc. et al v. Leupold & Stevens, Inc.
[…] Univ. o[S. California, 178 F.3d
1069, 1079 (9th Cir. 1999). Additionally, a finding that the issues in the case were close and
complex may provide further justification for the denial of costs. 1'1exica11- A1nerican Educators,
231 F.3d at 593. Ultimately, it is "incumbent upon the losing party to demonstrate why the costs
should not be awarded." Id.
Local Rule of Civil Procedure ("Local Rule") 54-l(a)(l) requires the prevailing party to
"file an affidavit or declaration and appropriate documentation" in support of a bill of costs. Local
Rule 54-l(a)(2) further requires, by reference to 28 U.S.C. § 1924, an affidavit verifying that the
items claimed in the cost bill are "con·ect[, have] been necessarily incurred in the case and that the
services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed." 28 U.S.C. §
1924. A bill of costs unaccompanied by the required affidavits and documentation is insufficient.
See Primerica Life Ins. Co. v. Ross, No. CV 06-763-PK, 2006 WL 317044, at *3 n.2 (D. Or. Nov.
PAGE 4 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:17-cv-01153-AC
Document 114
Filed 01/29/21
Page 5 of 9