Walker v. B&B Print Source, INC
[…] of two or more employees.
D.
Authority to Hire and Fire or Recommend
The parties dispute whether Walker's hiring or firing recommendations were given
"particular weight." To determine whether recommendations are given "particular weight," the
court considers factors such as: "whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such
suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and
recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's
suggestions and recommendations are relied upon." 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Furthermore, "[a]n
employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have 'particular weight'
PAGE 12 - OPINION AND ORDER
Case 3:17-cv-01159-AC
Document 54
Filed 04/08/19
Page 13 of 14
even if a higher-level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee
does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status. Id.
There is no evidence that making hiring or firing recommendations was part of Walker's
job duties. Nonetheless, it is undisputed that Walker recommended four family members, and
five other people for employment at B & B Print, and that all were hired. (Lazoff Decl. at ,i 3.)