Killer Burger, Inc. v. Rock and Roll Chili Pit, Inc. et al
[…] ORCP
54(A)(3): see Goodsell v. Eagle-Air Estates Homeowners Ass’n, 383 P.3d 365, 373 (Or. Ct. App.
2016), review denied, 388 P.3d 728 (Or. 2017) (“That plaintiffs chose, after years of affirmative
litigation, to voluntarily dismiss their action before it could be resolved on its merits is relevant
to the entitlement determination only insofar as it establishes defendants’ prevailing party
status.”). Because Killer Burger chose to dismiss this case, Defendants are the prevailing party
here.
But I conclude Defendants are not entitled to attorney fees under Oregon trademark law.
O.R.S. § 647.105 provides that, “’[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff acted in bad faith,
vexatiously, wantonly or for oppressive reasons, the court in the court's discretion may award
reasonable attorney fees to the defendant.” O.R.S. § 647.105(2). As discussed above, I do not
7 – OPINION AND ORDER
conclude that Killer Burger acted unreasonably or in bad faith. Defendants are not entitled to fees
under O.R.S. § 647.105(2).
C. Contract
Finally, Defendants argue they are entitled to attorney fees and costs under the